Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1942 at 2058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1705LT on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Groningen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Muir Harvey, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Bill Gray, observer,
Sgt John William Hallam, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Mannering Knapman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.