Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2005LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed on Stone Pit Hills near Grimston. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew.
W/Cdr H. V. Satterley,
Sgt K. Rogers,
Sgt J. R. Cross,
Sgt H. Yardley.
Crew.
W/Cdr H. V. Satterley,
Sgt K. Rogers,
Sgt J. R. Cross,
Sgt H. Yardley.