Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation over Berlin. It was ditched in the North Sea off Grimsby and all four crew members were rescued 7 hours later.
Crew:
P/O A. J. G. Mills,
P/O J. A. Mundy,
Sgt E. Groves,
Sgt T. Highton.
Crew:
P/O A. J. G. Mills,
P/O J. A. Mundy,
Sgt E. Groves,
Sgt T. Highton.