Date & Time: Feb 27, 1940 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4153
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1825 on February 26 on a maritime patrol flight off the German coast. While returning to England at night, the aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed three miles south of Grimsby. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L N. B. Norris, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Laidlaw Smith Smythe, pilot,
Sgt Percy Dryden Nixon, observer,
AC1 Hubert Everard Preston, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.