Date & Time: Dec 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Düsseldorf. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grevenbroich, southwest of Düsseldorf. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Albert Attfield, pilot, †
Sgt Owen Deeham, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Arthur Waters, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. F. Williams.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.