Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940 at 0707 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 0115LT on an operation to Hamburg. At 0707LT, it crashed in unknown circumstances onto houses in Goole. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Richardson, pilot, †
Sgt Birt Brookes, pilot, †
Sgt Charles William Ian Parker, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt J. Anderson.