Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2205LT on August 16 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Gembloux. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Acres, observer, †
P/O James Grant, †
P/O Gordon Geoffrey Watts, pilot, †
Sgt John Henry Cook,
Sgt Gordon Vivian Lynn.
Crew:
P/O James Grant, †
Sgt John Henry Cook,
Sgt Gordon Vivian Lynn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.