Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 0325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a bombing mission over Hanover. On the return trip, while cruising at night, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. In limited visibility due to fog, the aircraft crashed in a ploughed field near Gayton. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O A. Webster,
P/O P. Turnstall,
Sgt R. Jones,
Sgt W. Bissett.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.