Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1941 at 2311 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Hüls. Damaged by a German fighter, it crash landed in Gaanderen, southeast of Doetinchem. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Rowland Cheesman, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Edwin Barnett,
Sgt William Gilbey,
Sgt Thomas Samuel Jones.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Edwin Barnett,
Sgt William Gilbey,
Sgt Thomas Samuel Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.