Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1719LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Froombosch. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Macpherson Ince, †
Sgt George Edmondson Wilkinson, †
Sgt Samuel Williams, †
Sgt G. F. Poulton.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Macpherson Ince, †
Sgt Samuel Williams, †
Sgt G. F. Poulton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.