Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Scampton following a bombing mission over Germany, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Frinton-on-Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Oliver Harry Launders, pilot,
Sgt Basil Kinton, observer,
Sgt Cyril Richard Hallett, observer,
Sgt Leonard Howard, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Basil Kinton, observer,