Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 1920LT on September 20 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out fuel and was abandoned at 0420LT, except for the pilot, near the airfield of RAF Swanton Morley. Moments later, the Hampden crashed at Foulsham. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Charles William Turner, pilot, †
Sgt R. J. Pulham,
Sgt R. Atkinson,
Sgt T. Pearce.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.