Date & Time: Aug 9, 1941 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2216LT on August 8 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following morning and approaching the British coast, it was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire while passing over an Allied convoy. Damaged, the airplane crash landed near Fosdyke on the north bank of the the Welland, close to where the river enters The Wash. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Metcalfe,
P/O McCulloch,
Sgt Ashurst,
Sgt McKeown.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.