Date & Time: Aug 1, 1940 at 0410 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2113LT on July 31 on a raid over enemy positions. All contact lost at 0410LT and it is believed that the aircraft crashed into the sea some 50 km east of Flamborough. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Brian Stallard Bell, pilot,
Sgt Christopher Douglas Evans,
Sgt William Elliott Miller,
Sgt Donald Tailford.