Date & Time:
May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell to bomb Möchengladbach. While approaching the target at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire that caused damages to the rudder controls and starboard engine. The pilot evacuated the area to the west and one hour later, instructed his crew to abandon the plane. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located in Finnevaux. The pilot was killed and all three other crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
W/C A. N. Luxmoore, â€
P/O R. Allitt,
Sgt H. Wathey,
Cpl R. Jolly.
Crew:
W/C A. N. Luxmoore, â€
P/O R. Allitt,
Sgt H. Wathey,
Cpl R. Jolly.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.