Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT142
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on an operation to Münster. While returning to base in the evening, the crew diverted to RAF Cottesmore. On approach, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Exton, some 5 km south of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O David Brian Peace, pilot,
Sgt John Wilson Adey, navigator,
Sgt Francis Haydn Brooke, wireless operator,
Sgt Archibald Donald Jory, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O David Brian Peace, pilot,