Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2205LT on an operation to Karlsruhe. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Essen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Gold Fothergill, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Owen Hirschfield, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Davies, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.