Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Location:
Esnes
Nord
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of July 30 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over France, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Esnes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Harvey, pilot,
Sgt James Graham Rogers, navigator,
Sgt Robert Brown Chrisp, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Walter Smale, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.