Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1942 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2129LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the IJsselmeer, about 10 km east of Enkhuizen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Reginald Percy Worthy, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Talbot Percy Considine, observer,
Sgt Thomas Hill McGrenery, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John William Wilkinson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.