Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE304
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2052LT on a mine laying operation. Three minutes after takeoff, it suffered a double engine failure and crashed in Empingham, north of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Reginald John Roake, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Hemmings, observer,
Sgt Eric Horton, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Eric Taft, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after takeoff.