Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0006 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2258LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Elburg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Frederick Dixon Charlton, pilot,
P/O Cryil Ian Andrew Sandland, observer,
F/Sgt Frederick John Ernest Womar, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Marland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.