Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2203LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Eichlinghofen, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Archibald McClintock, pilot,
Sgt Francis Eldon Hagel, observer,
F/Sgt Joseph Boisvert, wireless operator,
Sgt John Johnstone, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.