Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2110LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Eddelak. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Hope Crush, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Townsend Hall, pilot,
Sgt Eric George Norman, wireless operator,
Sgt William Keith Thompson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.