Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1941 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2310LT on July 2 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Eben-Emael, north of Liège. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Doggiry, wireless operator, †
P/O Bruce Dawson Campbell,
F/Sgt John Henderson,
P/O Ronald Andrew Walker.
Crew:
P/O Bruce Dawson Campbell,
F/Sgt John Henderson,
P/O Ronald Andrew Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.