Date & Time: Feb 13, 1942 at 0153 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 2243LT on a mine laying operation. The following night, the crew encountered engine trouble and decided to return to base. While descending to base, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Eagle, southwest of Lincoln. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Bernard Kennedy, pilot,
Sgt Vernon James Hopwood, observer,
Sgt William Leonard Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt George Arthur Metcalfe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.