Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby to attack a synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Oberbilk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Marshall Waddell, pilot,
P/O Walter Edmund Hinchliffe, pilot,
Sgt Ronald William Curtis, wireless operator,
Sgt Neil Rolf Lawson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.