Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1810LT on December 7 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It is believed it was shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target area. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Trevor Mulligan,
P/O Malcolm James Preece,
Sgt Cyril James Smith,
Sgt Francis Arthur Buckle.
Crew:
F/O Robert Trevor Mulligan,
P/O Malcolm James Preece,
Sgt Cyril James Smith,
Sgt Francis Arthur Buckle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.