Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2315LT on June 30 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Düren. The pilot was killed and three others crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Irving,
P/O Stanley Carter,
Sgt Leonard Charles Coldwell,
F/Lt Neil Hyland Svendsen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.