Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2003 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1730LT on an operation to Dunkirk. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Tom Copsey,
P/O Walter John Frost,
P/O John Lindsay,
P/O Francis Leonard Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.