Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Dunkirk. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Winston Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt Fred Chadwick Stephenson, †
F/Lt Ian Hugh Kingwell,
Sgt Leslie Arthur Parker.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Hugh Kingwell,
Sgt Leslie Arthur Parker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.