Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE143
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on September 29 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in the garden of a house at Sunnyside while trying to land at RAF Driffield. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt McDermott,
Sgt Boucher,
Sgt H. Smith,
Sgt Elliott.
Crew:
Sgt McDermott,
Sgt Boucher,
Sgt H. Smith,
Sgt Elliott.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.