Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AD924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Aachen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Dilsen-Stokkem. Two crew members were killed, one became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Roy Berkey, observer, †
Sgt Thomas Henry Marquiss, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gordon Bottomley,
P/O Basil John Allan Rennie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.