Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and made an emergency landing in Denham. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both occupants escaped uninjured.