Date & Time: May 15, 1940 at 0106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to disrupt communications facilities in the Netherlands, target was Breda. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Den Hout. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Leslie James Ashfield, pilot,
P/O Charles Douglas Crawley, pilot,
Sgt Francis Wallace McKinlay, observer,
Cpl Frank Preston, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.