Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2341LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea east of Den Helder. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Wishart, pilot,
Sgt Robert Spencer Doherty, observer,
F/Sgt John Beverly Pleasence, wireless operator,
P/O Thomas Reginald Ashton, air gunner.