Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1941 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2304LT on July 24 on an operation to Kiel. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alfred Frederick Hill, wireless operator,
F/O Maurice Parry,
Sgt Ivan Fenton Waugh, air gunner,
P/O George Peter Wise.
Crew:
F/O Maurice Parry,
P/O George Peter Wise.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.