Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 2231 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1805LT on an operation to Münster. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak. With an engine on fire, it went out of control and crashed onto a house located at Langestraat in Den Helder. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew.
F/Lt Harold John William Bareham, pilot,
P/O Thomas Allen Whiting, observer,
Sgt Stanley Albert Dungey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward John Snelling, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.