Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942 at 2059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1720LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Delfzijl, about 27 km northeast of Groningen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Evan Hamilton Thompson, pilot,
F/O James Ernest Field Stanfield, navigator,
Sgt Wilfred Giles, wireless operator,
Sgt William Ernest Mabbett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.