Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of September 7 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Dänischenhagen, north of Kiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John William Thomas Bromham, pilot,
Sgt Eric Victor Durham, pilot,
Sgt Patrick James Duffy, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Kettlewell, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.