Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mine laying operation over the Elbe estuary. It was lost without trace but it is believed that it crashed into the sea off Cuxhaven.
Crew:
F/Sgt Philip Herbert Yorath,
Sgt Harry Bennett,
Sgt Robert John Neale,
Sgt George Wood.