Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley on operation 'Gardening'. Over the Elbe estuary, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Thomas Watkin,
Sgt John McLean Fraser,
Sgt Sidney Bertie Keats,
Sgt Colin Kenmure.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.