Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mine laying sortie in the Elbe estuary. It is believed that the airplane was lost in sea off Cuxhaven while cruising at night. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Emanuel,
Sgt Ronald Etheridge,
Sgt James Atkinson,
AC1 Peter Gladstone Graham.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Emanuel,
Sgt Ronald Etheridge,
Sgt James Atkinson,
AC1 Peter Gladstone Graham.