Date & Time: May 1, 1940 at 0440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of April 30 to bomb Aalborg. After more than nine hours in the air, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Croxton Kerrial, 6 miles southwest of Grantham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles William Glover, pilot,
P/O Jack Ernest Anthony Friend, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frost, observer,
AC1 John Bell Greenall, wireless operator and air gunner.