Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2144LT on September 11 on an operation to Rostock. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and ditched into the sea off Cromer. All four crew members were rescued within an hour by HMS Garth.
Crew:
Sgt G. W. Hough,
Sgt A. D. C. Dedman,
Sgt N. T. Birkett,
Sgt F. Norman.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.