Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1940 at 0535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2005LT on August 31 on a bombing mission over Berlin. While returning to its base, it was ditched at 0535LT off the beach at Cromer. All four crew members were uninjured and quickly came ashore by dinghy.
Crew:
P/O D. Romans,
P/O D. E. Stewart,
Sgt H. Logan,
Sgt Mandale.
Crew:
P/O D. Romans,
P/O D. E. Stewart,
Sgt H. Logan,
Sgt Mandale.