Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Brest and it crashed in unknown circumstances in Créances. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Lawrence Edward Le Queux, pilot, †
Sgt John Knight Barron Laing,
Sgt Roland George Saunders,
Sgt Colin McVicar Smart.
Crew:
Sgt John Knight Barron Laing,
Sgt Roland George Saunders,
Sgt Colin McVicar Smart.