Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training sortie from RAF Waddington, carrying four crew members. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot became lost in clouds. The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed in Corby Glen, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O David Ivan Jobson,
Sgt Pilot John Archibald Hawes,
Sgt Ernest Walter Jones,
AC1 Ronald James Andrews.
Crew:
F/O David Ivan Jobson,
Sgt Ernest Walter Jones,
AC1 Ronald James Andrews.