Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of October 18 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew over Coneysthorpe. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. G. Loveluck,
Sgt J. M. Dall,
Sgt F. G. Constable,
Sgt W. K. Thompson.
Crew:
Sgt J. G. Loveluck,
Sgt J. M. Dall,
Sgt F. G. Constable,
Sgt W. K. Thompson.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.