Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2354LT on April 6 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the west suburb of Cologne. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Davis, pilot,
Sgt Donald Parker Walmsley, observer,
Sgt Myrddin Griffiths, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Clement Alfred Victor Hartley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.