Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P5322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 0001LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Burgmauer, in the city center. Three crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Robert Edmund Guthrie, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Alexander Brian McMullin, observer, †
F/Sgt Elwin Thomas Hunking, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Howard Morrison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.